College of Education Sitemap
Skip to Main Content

Education Policy Fellowship Program

Leadership Forum 2001
Agenda At-A-Glance 

WEDNESDAY, NOV. 28 

THURSDAY, NOV. 29

FRIDAY, NOV. 30

SATURDAY, DEC. 1

1:00 p.m. – 1:20 p.m.

Welcome & Orientation

Betty Hale, Pres., IEL & Hunter Moorman, Director, EPFP

(Seating in State Teams)

 

1:20 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.

“The Poetry of Leadership”

Susan Payne, VA-CLP & Carol Sawyer, CA-EPFP

1:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Break

 

2:00 p.m.– 3:30 p.m.

Panel:

“Public Leadership for Extraordinary Times” 

3:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Break

 

3:45 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.

“Leading Amidst Diverse Worldviews: Beyond the Limits of Culture and Competing Belief Systems—Part I” 

Mark Gerzon, President, Mediators Foundation & Maureen Silos, Director, Moiwana ’86 Human Rights Organization, Paramaribo-Suriname, and Global Dialogue Partners

(Seating in Community Teams—Teams will meet for final half hour of session)

 

5:45 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Break

 

 

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Informal Reception and Networking

 

6:30 a.m. – 7:30 a.m.

Body & Mind Experience (Optional)

Art Koga, MELE Associates

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

 

8:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

“Leading Amidst Diverse Worldviews: Beyond the Limits of Culture and Competing Belief Systems—Part II”

Mark Gerzon & Maureen Silos

 

9:45 a.m. – 12:00 Noon

“New Skills, New Perspectives” (Concurrent Sessions, Repeated)

 

12:00 Noon – 1:00 p.m.

Community Team Book Clubs (box lunch)

 

1:15 p.m. -  4:00 p.m.

“Ellen Schall & the Department of Juvenile Justice”

Ellen Schall, Wagner School of Public Policy, New York University

(Seating and Breakouts in State Groups)

 

4:00 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

Break

 

4:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

“New Skills, New Perspectives” (Concurrent Sessions and Workshops)

5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Free Time and Body & Mind Experience  (Optional)

Art Koga, MELE Associates

7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Buffet Dinner

6:30 a.m. – 7:30 a.m.

Body & Mind Experience (Optional)

Art Koga, MELE Associates

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

 

8:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

“Demographics and Public Policy Implications”

Oliver Kerr, Miami-Dade County Department of Planning and Zoning 

 

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

Break

9:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Concurrent Panels:

(1) “A Shared Agenda for Schools and Mental Health Agencies”

Joanne Cashman, NASDSE with TBA

 

(2) “Digital Technologies, the Digital Divide,  and Leadership ”

 

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 Noon

Community Teams

 

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Lunch & Panel

“Urban Education Leadership and Governance”

 

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.

Break

 

1:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.

“Brief the Chief  (Exec.)”

 

3:15 p.m.  On

Free Time, Body & Mind Experience (Optional)

Art Koga, MELE Associates

 

State Site Dinners

6:30 a.m.– 7:30 a.m.

Body & Mind Experience (Optional)

Art Koga, MELE Associates

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

 

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Project Planning Exercise

Ben Perez, Principal, Transformations, Inc

Betty Hale, President, IEL

 

8:00 - 8:30    Plenary

8:30 - 9:45    Groups

9:45 - 11:00  Plenary

 

(Work in State Teams)

 

11:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.

Poetry of Leadership Presentations

 

11:45 a.m. – 12:00 Noon

Closing Remarks

Betty Hale, Pres., IEL & Hunter Moorman, Director, EPFP

 

12:00 Noon

Adjourn